2A: Symphony Technique

Upcoming Events
This Friday-Sunday: All-State Orchestra

Today's Announcements
All-state Remind: @7gf9h2 to 81010?
All-State Permission and Money: Lena, 

Assignments
Past Due: Marche Slave Assignment #2: Coatsworth, Kogler, Laguna, Maniscalco

WARM UP AND REHEARSAL
  1. Dvorak Violin Concerto
  2. Elgar Cello Concerto
  3. Marche Slave Last Page
  4. Music Theory Books: Unit 15
    Students will 
    1. Breathe, move, cue, and perform together in synchrony with other musicians. 
    2. Perform accurate rhythms together within a synchronized pulse and a musically convincing tempo. 
    3. Use the same bow weight, speed, and contact point as the other members of the section to create a well-blended ensemble tone and timbre. 
    4. Finely tune one’s own notes to be in tune with other musicians.
    5. Perform the same bowings, articulations, and styles in the same part of the bow as other members of one’s section. 
    6. Use a volume that blends with the section, that balances the importance of one’s own part with respect to the parts of other sections of the ensemble, and that agrees with other players through the peaks, valleys, and points in between of all dynamics and phrasing. 
    7. Convey clear and musically expressive ideas that go beyond the notes on the page; these musical concepts include character, style, interpretation, beauty, intensity, mood, and emotion.

    Past Assignments
    • September 30, Tchaikovsky Test #2
    • Aug 26: Mendelssohn (Assignment due in GC)
    Sign Up for this class in Google Classroom
    Students: Log in to Google Classroom and enter this code: 3ei87w
    Parents: Please sign up as a guardian, and NOT as a student. Thank you.

    Remind 101 for Symphony Technique
    To subscribe to Remind 101 for Symphony, text @soasymtech to 843-547-4956. Occasionally, Dr. Selby will send out a text to remind students about an upcoming assignment or event. While reminder texts cannot replace good calendar management, they can be helpful. 

    Main 1

    1.  Daphne Tong
    2. Sophia Kozlowski
    3. Kaitlin Petersen
    4. Lilly Tipton
    5. Anais Robledo-Murillo

    Main 2

    1.  Danny Maniscalco
    2.  Bella Cawley
    3. Abby McLaughlin
    4. Kaitlyn Kogler
    5.  Manuel Laguna
    6. Silas Payne

    Room B

    1.  Emily Russell
    2. Addie Black
    3. Adriana Hall
    4.  Litzy Flores
    5.  Jakson Coatsworth

    Room C

    1. Capers Tabrizian
    2. Alex Selby
    3. Evan Baker
    4. Peter O’Malley
    5. Marcos Colón

     Room D

    1.  Lena Fimian
    2.  Megan Black
    3. Elizabeth Hornig
    4. Margaret Carter
    5. Maya Ervin

     Room E

    1. Kalea Vincion
    2.  Nash Doar
    3. Gio Cusatis
    4. Decker Elam          
    5. Sadie Wood