Region Audition

The 2019 Region Auditions will be at a NEW LOCATION: Ashley Ridge High School (9800 Delemar Hwy, Summerville, SC 29485) on Saturday, October 5; individual performance times are posted below.  The scale and excerpt requirements for the audition are located at the link below. Be careful to select the appropriate instrument and grade level. Required Scales are posted in the top left corner of each audition excerpt page. Contact Dr. Selby if you have trouble with the links above.


IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS: PLEASE READ!

All Students should arrive 30 minutes before the audition time listed below. Sign in upon arrival, and then proceed to the warm up area. If you arrive earlier to practice longer, do not put your name card in the basket until it is your audition time (listed below).  IMPORTANT: Registration will close just after 2:30 PM. Students should arrive on campus no later than 2:30 PM, and MUST put their names in the basket no later than 2:40. Once the audition room closes, no more auditions will be heard on that instrument.

In Alphabetical Order by Last Name

Time—Last Name, First Name—Grade and Instrument      

 

2 PM Andrews, Isabella 11-12 Violin

10 AM Baker, Evan 9-10 Violin

11 AM Benson, Lula Kate 9-10 Violin

3 PM Billings, Aidan 11-12 Violin

9 AM Black, Addie 9-10 Violin

9 AM Black, Megan 9-10 Violin

10 AM Brady, Adelaide 11-12 Violin

10 AM Brennan, Anna 9-10 Cello

1 PM Buist Holmes, Raney 9-10 Viola

3 PM Carter, Margaret 11-12 Viola

1 PM Chang, Yosef 9-10 Viola

2 PM Coatsworth, Jakson 11-12 Bass

2 PM Colón, Marcos 11-12 Bass

10 AM Cusatis, Giovanni 9-10 Violin

1 PM DeLeon, Daniel 9-10 Viola

2 PM Diamond, Avea 11-12 Bass

10 AM Doar, Nash 9-10 Violin

1 PM Drake, Molly-Kate 9-10 Violin

1 PM Driggers, Macy 9-10 Viola

9 AM Elam, Decker 9-10 Cello

11 AM Ervin, Maya 9-10 Cello

11 AM Fimian, Lena 9-10 Violin

9 AM Flores, Litzy 11-12 Cello

10 AM Gable, Elaina 9-10 Violin

3 PM Gelasco, Katie Jo 11-12 Cello

10 AM George, Abigail 11-12 Violin

1 PM Hall, Adrianna 9-10 Viola

10 AM Hamilton, Patrick 11-12 Violin

11 AM Herrin, Gracen 9-10 Violin

2 PM Hoch, Jake 11-12 Bass

1 PM Hornig, Elizabeth 9-10 Violin

10 AM Joyce, Emma 11-12 Violin

3 PM King, Cameron 11-12 Violin

11 AM Kirk, Delaney 9-10 Violin

10 AM Kozlowski, Lillian 11-12 Viola

10 AM Kozlowski, Sophia 9-10 Violin

In Alphabetical Order by Last Name

Time—Last Name, First Name—Grade and Instrument   


11 AM Mackenzie, Maria 9-10 Violin

9 AM Maniscalco, Daniel 9-10 Violin

3 PM McArthur, Marshall 11-12 Viola

10 AM Mehta, Simran 9-10 Violin

10 AM Miller, Markayla 11-12 Violin

1 PM Misenheimer, Ada 9-10 Viola

1 PM Moore, Margaret 9-10 Violin

9 AM Newby, Anya 11-12 Violin

10 AM O'Malley, Peter 9-10 Cello

10 AM Overby, Sarah 9-10 Cello

2 PM Payne, Silas 11-12 Bass

11 AM Pennington, Grace 9-10 Violin

1 PM Petersen, Kaitlin 9-10 Violin

10 AM Robledo Murillo, Anais 9-10 Cello

1 PM Russell, Emily 9-10 Violin

1 PM Selby, Alex 9-10 Violin

10 AM Shackelford, Luke 9-10 Violin

8 AM Smalls, Peyton 11-12 Violin

2 PM Stalnaker, Sophie 11-12 Cello

9 AM Stavrinakis, Clara Anne 9-10 Violin

3 PM Sterba, Lillian 11-12 Viola

3 PM Stewart, Ameline 11-12 Violin

11 AM Stewart, Gabriel 9-10 Cello

1 PM Sustaita, Lilli 11-12 Bass

2 PM Tabrizian, Capers 9-10 Violin

9 AM Tart, Rylie 9-10 Violin

9 AM Thames, Lily 11-12 Violin

1 PM Throckmorton, Esmée 9-10 Violin

3 PM Tipton, Lilly 11-12 Viola

10 AM Tong, Daphne 9-10 Violin

10 AM Vincion, Kalea 9-10 Violin

9 AM Weeks, Emma 11-12 Violin

9 AM Wells, Tristan 11-12 Violin

10 AM Wood, Sadie 9-10 Bass

3 PM Zardus, Jenna 11-12 Viola